In
Tag:
0

Employment in Puerto Rico Up 5.5% in March

Intelligent Economics > Blog > Employment in Puerto Rico Up 5.5% in March

Non-farm payroll in Puerto Rico for the month of March 2022 reached a total of 908,200 workers. Compared to the previous month of February, this total went up by 2,000, or 0.2%. Compared to March 2021, there was an increase of 47,200, or 5.5%. Compared to March 2020, before the initial COVID lockdown took place, there was an increase of 20,700, or 2.3%.

Employment (thousands)March 2022March 2020ChangePercentage Change
Non-Farm Payroll908.2887.547.25.5%
Construction30.927.72.27.7%
Manufacturing82765.47.0%
Retail Sales132.1124.96.95.5%
Professional and Business Services135.9124.410.58.4%
Finance45.145.11.43.2%
Education31.733.22.89.7%
Health Services85.885.92.12.5%
Tourism85.281.412.216.7%
Government194203.5-2.3-1.2%
Source: Puerto Rico Labor Department

Related Posts

Leave a Reply